Weight Training

Week of January 20-24

Monday, January 20
NO SCHOOL—MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. DAY

Tuesday, January 21
Objective: Display proper lifting techniques to develop specific muscle groups.
1. Warm Up: Dot Drill/Indoor Facility Warm Up
2. Upper Body Workout
-2 x 10
*Floor Press, Tri-Extensions, Dumbbell Push Ups
*Incline Press, Front Flies, Dips
*Underbar Pull Ups, Gorilla Curls, Bent Rows
*Bent Over Rows, Shrugs, Wrist Curls
3. Cool Down: Stretch

Wednesday, January 22
Objective: Develop respiratory endurance.
1. Guided Exercises/Stretches
2. Conditioning: 3 x 30 Seconds
-Step Ups
-Push Ups
-Partner Plate Abs
-Lunges
-Dips
-Throw Downs

Thursday, January 23
Objective: Participate in an individual and circuit training workout.
1. Warm Up: Dot Drill/Indoor Facility Warm Up
2. Lower Body/Ab Workout
-2 x 10/2 x 20
*Power Clean/Weighted Sit Ups
*Box Squat/Bicycle Abs
*Lunges/Froggie Abs
*Straight Leg Deadlift/Double Leg Lifts

Friday, January 24
Objective: Demonstrate proper behavior during activity.
1. Guided Exercises/Stretches
2. Choose Partners
3. Alternate Activity: Hockey
______________________________________________________________________________
Evaluation/Assessment:
1. Daily Participation
2. Conditioning: Up & Overs x 8


Week of January 13-17

Monday, January 13
Objective: Participate in an individual and circuit training workout.
1. Warm Up: Up & Over x 1/Indoor Facility Warm Up
-2 x 15 Yards
*Slow Jog
*High Knees
*Kick Butt
*Walking Russians
*Lunges
*Arm Swings
2. Lower Body-Ab Workout/Indoor Facility Work Out
-2 x 30 Seconds Circuits/2 x 10 Repetitions
*Box Squat, Straight Leg Deadlift, Sit Ups/Pit Sharks
*Power Clean, Weighted Step Ups, Roll Outs/Box Squat
*Calf Raises, Hex Bar Deadlift, Planks/Deadlift
*Lunges, Deadlift, Hanging Abs/Student Choice-Ab
*Squat Machine, Hip Press Machine, Ab Machine/Student Choice-Ab
*Leg Extensions, Leg Curls, Decline Abs/Student Choice-Ab
3. Cool Down: Stretch

Tuesday, January 14
Objective: Participate in an individual and circuit training workout.
1. Warm Up: Dot Drill/Indoor Facility Warm Up
2. Upper Body Workout/Indoor Facility Workout
-2 x 30 Seconds Circuits/2 x 10 Repetitions
*Bench Press, Wrist Curls, Push Ups/Pit Shark Bent Over Rows
*Pull Ups, Dips, Plate PushUps/Shoulder Press
*Shoulder Press, Bent Rows, Front Flies/Bench Press
*Shrugs, Arm Curls, Tri-Extensions/Upright Rows
*Hammer Machines x 2, Lat. Pulls/Dips
3. Cool Down: Stretch

Wednesday, January 15
Objective: Develop respiratory endurance.
1. Guided Exercises/Stretches
2. Conditioning: Up & Overs x 8

Thursday, January 16
Objective: Participate in an individual and circuit training workout.
1. Warm Up: Dot Drill
2. Full Body Workout/Indoor Facility Workout
-2 x 30 Second Circuits/2 x 10 Repetitions
*Bench Press, Hex Bar Deadlift, Toe Touches/Pit Shark
*Parallel Squats, Arm Curls, Russian Twists/Shoulder Press
*Upright Rows, Lunges, Sit Ups/Bench Press
*Calf Raises, Dips, Planks/Weighted Sit Ups

Friday, January 17
Objective: Demonstrate proper behavior during activity.
1. Guided Exercises/Stretches
2. Choose Partners
3. Alternate Activity: Kick Ball
______________________________________________________________________________
Evaluation/Assessment:
1. Daily Participation
2. Conditioning: Up & Overs x 8


Week of January 6-10

Monday, January 6
Objective: Develop muscular strength and endurance.
1. Review: Weight Training Policies/Procedures
-Assign Stations
2. Guided Exercises/Stretches
3. Conditioning:
-3 x 30 Seconds (2 x Up & Over per Set)
*Sit Ups
*Push Ups
*Step Ups

Tuesday, January 7
Objective: Develop muscular strength and endurance.
1. Guided Exercises/Stretches
2. Conditioning:
-3 x 30 Seconds (2 x Up & Over per Set)
*Throw Downs
*Dips
*Lunges

Wednesday, January 8
Objective: Develop respiratory endurance.
1. Guided Exercises/Stretches
2. Conditioning: Up & Overs x 8

Thursday, January 9
Objective: Develop respiratory endurance.
1. Guided Exercises/Stretches
2. Lifting Conditioning
-3 x 15 Speed Lifting
*Bench Press
*Incline Press
*Arm Curls
*Dips

Friday, January 10
Objective: Demonstrate proper behavior during activity.
1. Guided Exercises/Stretches
2. Choose Partners
3. Alternate Activity: Badminton
______________________________________________________________________________
Evaluation/Assessment:
1. Daily Participation
2. Conditioning: Up & Overs x 8
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.